Results of Judging at the 2019 Van Buren Youth Fair

By: 
Photos by Paul Garrod

Auction brings in $245, 421.45

 

By Paul Garrod •  news4garrod@vineyardpress.biz

   HARTFORD - The Large Animal Livestock Auction,  held Thursday, July 18, at the Van Buren Youth Fair, brought in total sales of $245,421.45.
   The grand champion gilt, shown by Karleigh Stamp, was purchased by Klett Development for $4.25 per pound or $1,190. The reserve grand champion gilt, shown by Brock Stamp, was purchased by Universal Storage Solutions for $3.25 per pound or $903.50.
   The grand champion barrow, shown by Emma Engel, was purchased by Michigan Paving and Materials Co., for $2.75 per pound or $753.50. The reserve grand champion barrow, shown by Talan Hiemstra, was purchased by Community Mills, Inc., for $2.50 per pound or $680.
   The grand champion ewe, shown by Bridget Weller, was purchased by Jerry and Kathy Molitor for $6 per pound or $840. The reserve grand champion ewe, shown by Anya Butler, was purchased by Special K Club Lambs for $4.50 per pound or $639.
   The grand champion wether, shown by Talan Hiemstra, was purchased by Pursley Construction Co., for $6.25 or $900. The reserve grand champion  wether, shown by Molly Kubiszak, was purchased by  Cornerstone Ag Ent. for $6 per pound or $852.
   The grand champion dairy feeder calf-heavy, shown by Rebecca Brown, was purchased  by Decatur Feed and Red Arrow Dairy for $3 per pound or $1,506.
   The reserve grand champion dairy feeder calf-heavy, shown by Laurel Burke,  was purchased by Mike and Jackie O’Brien for $1.30 per pound or $702.
   The grand champion beef feeder calf-heavy, shown by Dylan Huff, was purchased by Burnell Farms for $3.60 per pound or $2,109.60. The reserve grand champion beef feeder calf-heavy, shown by Anya Butler, was purchased by  Matt and Michelle Butler for $2.20 per pound or $1,249.60.
   The grand champion dairy feeder calf-light , shown by Taylor Rickli, was purchased by James Scott and Jon Armiger for $2.50 per pound plus .26 per pound or $980 plus $101.92. The reserve grand champion dairy feeder calf-light, shown by Taylor Alford, was purchased by Adam O’Brien for $1.85 per pound or $703.
   The grand champion beef feeder calf-light, shown by Hunter Conklin, was purchased by Corey Conklin for  $4 per pound or $1,176. The reserve grand champion beef feeder calf-light, shown by Drew Hamre, was purchased by Hostetler  Crazy Acres for $2 per pound or $7,525.
   The grand champion beef steer, shown by Brady Burnell, was purchased by Decatur Excavating for $2.55 per pound, or $3,585.30. The reserve champion beef steer, shown by Anya Butler, was purchased by Michigan Paving and Materials Co. for $$2.50 per pound  or $3,345.
   The grand champion dairy steer, shown by Nate Hostetler, was purchased by Red Arrow Dairy for  $2.20 per pound or $3,489.20. The reserve grand champion dairy steer, shown by Rylin Mead, was purchased by Decatur Feed for $2 per pound or $2,964.
   The grand champion steer carcass, shown by Levi Hostetler, was purchased by Dan and Carisa Hostetler for $3 per pound or $3,804. The reserve grand champion steer carcass, shown by Owen Hamre, was purchased by Jeff Ginter for $2.10 per pound or  $2, 646.
   The grand champion lamb carcass, shown by Robbie Stermer, was purchased by Decatur Feed for $3 per pound or $300. The reserve grand champion lamb carcass, shown by  Molly Kubiszak, was purchased by Dairyland See Comp/Full Moon Farms for $8 and $1.50 per pound or $896  and  $168.
   The grand champion hog carcass, shown by AJ Rickli, was purchased by Earl Coin &  Jewelry for $3.75 per pound or $877.50. The reserve grand champion hog carcass, shown by Taylor Rickli, was purchased by Shawn Craft for $2.75 per pound or $704.
   A gallon of milk from the grand champion dairy cow was purchased by a group of buyers for $5,014.43.
   Swine sale results -138 animals sold - 39,838 pound, gross sales total - $96,588.43.  Average price per pound - $2.54.
   Lamb sale results - 50 animals sold - 9,144 pounds - gross sales total  - $31,789.40. Average price per pound  -  $3.50.
   Dairy feeder calf sale results - 59 animals sold - 30,012 pounds - sales total - $37,960.37. Average price per pound - $1.38.
   Beef Feeder calf sale results - 18 animals sold - 8,566 pounds - gross sales total - $14,795.82. Average price per pound - $1.73.
   Steer Sale Results  - 25 animals sold - 34,680 pounds - gross sales total - $58, 296. Average price per pound - $1.69. 

•••

Rate of Gain Awards

   Champion Beef Feeder Rate of Gain - Anya Butler, Shamrock Shakers, Lawrence.
   Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Rate of Gain - Hunter Conklin, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
   Champion Dairy Feeder Rate of Gain - Jacob Fritz, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawrence.
   Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Rate of Gain - Kyle Fritz, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawrence.
   Champion Beef Steer Rate of Gain - Jacob Rickli, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
   Reserve Champion Beef Steer Rate of Gain - Gabby Oh, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
   Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate of Gain - Nate Hostetler, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
   Reserve Champion Dairy Beef Steer Rate of Gain - Courtney Bushart, Young Explorers, Allegan.
  Champion Sheep Rate of Gain - Paige Alexander, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
   Reserve Champion Sheep Rate of Gain - Kyle Fritz, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawrence.
   Champion Swine Rate of Gain - Taylor Rickli, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
   Reserve Champion Swine Rate of Gain - AJ Rickli, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.

Large Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Awards

Senior Division
Sr. Champion Beef Showman - Brady Burnell, Open Class, Gobles.
Sr. Champion Dairy Showman - Meredith Overacker, Open Class - Mattawan.
Sr. Champion Feeder Calf Showman - Ronald DeVries, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Sr. Champion Goat Showman - Lauren Parmen, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Sr. Champion Horse Showman - Jordan Jepkema, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Sr. Champion Sheep Showman - Bridget Weller, Open Class, Hopkins.
Sr. Champion Swine Showman - Allison Bushart, Young Explorers, Allegan.
Sr. Showmanship Sweepstakes winner - Brady Burnell, Open Class, Gobles,

Junior Division
Jr. Champion Beef Showman - Gabrielle Oh, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Jr. Champion Dairy Showman - McKinley Wilkes, Open Class.
Jr. Champion Feeder Showman - Anya Butler, Shamrock Shakers, Lawrence.
Jr. Champion Goat Showman - Norah Lampart, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Jr. Champion Horse Showman - Savanna Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Jr. Champion Sheep Showman - Talan Hiemstra, West Valley Livestock, Marcellus.
Jr. Champion Swine Showman - Emma Engel, Shamrock Shakers, Kalamazoo.
Jr. Showmanship Sweepstakes winner - Emma Engel, Shamrock  Shakers, Kalamazoo.

Youth Draft Horse Awards

Senior Showman - Lance Morgan, Open Class, South Haven.
Junior Showman - Eleana Romeo, Open Class, Hartford.
Young Showman - Carlos Antonio, Open Class, Gobles.
Pee Wee Showman - Emma Devine, Open Class, Lawrence.
Cart – (9-13) - Carlos Antonio, Open Class, Gobles.
Cart – (14-19) - Giana Romeo, Open Class, Hartford.
2 Horse Hitch – (14-19) -  Eleana Romeo, Open Class, Hartford.
Riding - Giana Romeo, Open Class, Hartford.

Swine Awards

Senior II Showman - Taylor Streit, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Senior I Showman - Trevor Schmitt, Young Explorers, Alamo.
Junior Showman - Gabri-elle Oh, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Young II Showman - Talan Hiemstra, West Valley Livestock, Marcellus.
Young I Showman - Karleigh Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Pee Wee II Showman - Nolan Williams, Open Class,  Kalamazoo.
Pee Wee I Showman - Brock Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Susan Melvin Memorial - Trevor Schmitt, Young Ex-plorers, Alamo.
Senior Sweepstakes Representative - Taylor Streit;  Alternate - Allison Bushart.
Junior Sweepstakes Representative - Talan Hiemstra; Alternate - Emma Engel.
Grand Champion Market Barrow - Emma Engel, Shamrock Shakers, Kalamazoo.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Barrow - Talan Hiemstra, West Valley Livestock, Marcellus.
Grand Champion Market Gilt - Karleigh Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt - Brock Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.

Swine Project Evaluation

6 to 8 years old  - Best of Show, Tyler Pentland, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan, Merit.
Allison Pentland - Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan, Merit.
Wyatt Buskirk, Farm, Friends & Family, Paw Paw.
9 to 12 years old - Best of Show - Karleigh Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur, Merit.
AJ Rickli - Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan, Merit. Ashlynn Zerbe - West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
13 to 15 years old - Merit - Allison Bushart, Young Explorers, Allegan, Merit.
Paige Alexander - Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo, Merit. Laurel Burke, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
16 to 19 years old - Best of Show - Allison Mroczek, West Valley Livestock, Decatur, Merit.
Kevin Chandler - Young Explorers, Gobles, Merit. Travis Chandler - Young Explorers, Gobles.

Western Horse - Pony Awards

In-Hand Showmanship (6-19) - Lilly Musso, Open Class, South Haven.
Lead Line Showmanship - Kallie Franks, Silver Spurs, Paw Paw.
Pee Wee Showmanship - Lillie Burke, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Novice Showmanship - Maeve Wingle, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
Pony Showmanship - Brooke Harrison, Open Class, Bloomingdale.
Young Western Showmanship - Dillon Simpson, Dream Chasers, Bangor.
Junior Western Showmanship - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Senior I Western Showmanship - Rylee Reinhardt, Young Explorers, Hartford.
Senior II Western Showmanship - Kayla Brown, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.
Gymkhana Showmanship - Bailey Winsemius, Young Explorers, Fennville.
Jr. Champion Showmanship - Savannah Schmitt - Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Sr. Champion Showmanship - Jordan Jepkema, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Lead Line Equitation/Horsemanship - Kallie Franks, Silver Spurs, Paw Paw.
Pee Wee Western Horsemanship -  Kelsee Sherrod, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Novice Western Horsemanship - Maeve Wingle, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
Lead Line Pleasure - Kallie Franks, Silver Spurs,  Paw Paw.
Pee Wee Western Pleasure - Lillie Burke, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Novice Western Pleasure - Maeve Wingle, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
Pony Western Horsemanship - Brooke Harrison, Open Class, Bloomingdale.
Young Western Horsemanship - Dillon Simpson, Dream Chasers, Bangor.
Junior Western Horsemanship - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Senior I Western Horsemanship - Rylee Reinhardt, Young Explorers, Hartford.
Senior II Western Horsemanship - Kayla Brown, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.
Gymkhana Western Horsemanship - Breanna McNett, Young Explorers, Bangor.
Jr. Western Horsemanship Champion  - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Sr. Western Horsemanship Champion - Kayla Brown, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.
Pony Western Pleasure - Rylee Carr, Porter Busy Fingers, South Haven.
Young Western Pleasure - Lillianne Ashbrook, Lucky Clovers, Bloomingdale.
Junior Western Pleasure - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Senior I Western Pleasure - Rylee Carr, Young Explorers, Hartford.
Senior II Western Pleasure - Jordan Jepkema, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Gymkhana Western Pleasure - Ginger VanAntwerp, Open Class, Lawton.
Jr.  Western Pleasure Champion - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Sr. Western Pleasure Champion - Kayla Brown, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.

Performance Classes Awards

Jr. Versatility (10-14) - Savannah Schmitt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Sr. Versatility (15-19) - Rylee Reinardt, Young Explorers, Hartford.
HRH Trail (6-26) - Brenden Baker and Jason Borough, Young Explorers and Silver Spurs, Gobles and Paw Paw.
Pee Wee Trail (6-9) - Lillie Burke, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Novice Trail (10-19) - Maeve Wingle, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
In-Hand Trail (6-19) - Lilly Musso, Open Class, South Haven.
Jr. Trail (10-14) - Megan Bushart, Young Explorers, Allegan.
Sr. Trail (15-19) - Rylee Reinhardt, Young Explorers, Hartford.
Western Pattern Class (10-19) - Haley Baxter, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Costume Class (6-19) - Kelsee Sherrod, Young Explorers, Gobles.

Poultry Awards

Pee Wee I Chicken Showman  - Laura Adam, West Valley Livestock, Lawrence.
Pee Wee II Chicken Showman - Kenton Kneeshaw, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Young I Chicken Showman - Brynn Cornelison, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Young II Chicken Showman - Makayla King, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Junior Chicken Showman - Sophia Williamson, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Senior Chicken Showman - Sophie Paquin, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawton.
Young Other Poultry Showman - Anthony Koshar, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Senior Other Poultry Showman - Amber Cook, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Grand Champion Production - Natalie Reidenbach, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Reserve Grand Champ Production - Rebekah Kane, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Grand Champion Market Chickens - Krystin Herren, South Haven Jay Dees, Allegan.
Reserve Grand Champion  Market Chickens - Reagan Martin, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Grand Champion Market Turkeys - Makayla King, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Reserve  Grand Champion Market Turkeys - Brynn Cornelison, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Grand Champion Market Waterfowl - Addison Tomsic, Geneva Wrens, Bangor.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Waterfowl - Anthony Gillan, Young Explorers, Covert.
Grand Champion Overall Male Chicken - Porsha Tomsa, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Reserve Grand Champion Overall Male Chicken - Krystin Herron, South Haven Jay Dees, Bangor.
Grand Champion Overall Female Chicken - Emilyrose Goodrode, West Valley Livestock, Lawrence.
Grand Champion Male Waterfowl - Sawyer Lennon, Open Class, Paw Paw.
Reserve Grand Champion Male Waterfowl - Anthony Gillan, Young Explorers, Covert.
Grand Champion Female Waterfowl - Anthony Gillan, Young Explorers, Covert.
Reserve Grand Champion Female Waterfowl - Sawyer Lennon, Open Class, Paw Paw.
Grand Champion Exhibition Turkey - Anthony Koshar, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Reserve  Grand Champion Exhibition Turkey - Jackson Hunter, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Grand Champion Eggs - Jackson Hunter, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Reserve Champion Eggs - Austin Hunter, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.

Sheep Awards

Senior II Showman - Emily Malcolm, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Senior I Showman - Brady Burnell, Open Class, Gobles.
Junior Showman - Josie Wagar, Open Class, Climax.
Young II Showman - Talan Hiemstra, West Valley Livestock, Marcellus.
Young I Showman - Owen Hamre, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Pee Wee II Showman - Alyssa Tucker, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Pee Wee I Showman - Brock Stamp, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Grand Champion Market Wether - Talan Hiemstra, West Valley Livestock, Marcellus.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Wether - Molly Kubiszak, Shamrock Shakers,  Paw Paw.
Grand Champion Market Ewe - Bridget Weller, Open Class.
Reserve Grand Champion Market Ewe - Anya Butler, Shamrock Shakers, Lawrence.

Sheep Project Evaluation

Best of Show - AJ Rickli, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan, Merit. Paige Alexander, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo, Merit. Natalie Reidenbach, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan, Merit. Alyssa Tucker - West Valley Livestock, Lawrence, Merit. Brock Stamp - West Valley Livestock, Decatur.

Small Animal Showmanship Sweepstakes Awards

Senior Division -
Sr. Champion Chicken - Morgan Budzan, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Sr. Champion Other Poultry - Amber Cook, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Sr. Champion Rabbits - Lauren Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Sr. Champion Cavies - Lana Paquin, Almena  Happy Help-ers, Mattawan.
Sr. Champion Lab Animals- Sophie Paquin, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Sr. Showmanship Sweepstakes Winner - Sophie Paquin, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.

Junior Division -
Jr. Champion Chicken - Sophia Williamson, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Jr. Champion Other Poultry - Jr. Champion Rabbits, Amelia Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Jr. Champion Cavies - Emily Evett, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Jr. Champion Lab Animals -Hailey McLemore, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawton.
Jr. Showmanship Sweepstakes winner - Sophia Williamson, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.

Rabbit Awards

Pee Wee I Showman - Isaac King, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Pee Wee II Showman - Camden Guminski, South Haven Jay Dees, Bangor.
Young I Showman - Owen Hamre, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawrence.
Young II Showman - Dane Ostlund, Porter Busy Fingers, Schoolcraft.
Junior Showman - Amelia Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Senior Showman - Lauren Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Grand Champion Market Pen of Rabbits  - Leah Ostlund, Porter Busy Fingers, Schoolcraft.
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Rabbits - Theresa Streit, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit - Amelia Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit - Camden Guminski, South Haven Jay Dees, Bangor.
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit - Amelia Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit - Drew Hamre, Almena Happy Helpers, Lawrence.
Best in Show - Amelia Parman, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.

Best of Show

Dylon Hammond - Automated Skeleton, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawrence.
Addison Tomsic - Cinderella in Black Frame, Geneva Wrens, Bangor.
Norah Lampart - Bike w/Balloons on Woodblock, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Hayli Wilcox, Pine Cone Tree, Open Class, South Haven.
Madison Bird - Spain Scrapbook, Young Explorers, Mattawan.
Carter Becraft - Baseball Wreath w/burgundy black, West Valley Livestock, Cassopolis.
Trinity Davis - Pina Colida Jam, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Savanna Rickli - Peanut Brittle, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Grace Puckett - Carrot Cake Sandi Cookies, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Paige Alexander - Creamy Ranch Dip, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Shelby Bilyk - Unicorn Diamond Painting, Young Explorers, Gobles.
Warren Bailey - Blue & Orange Checker Game, South Haven Jay Dees, Schoolcraft.
Reagan Martin - Chicken Story, Nail Polish Poster, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Natalie Reidenbach - Cat Book, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Alexis Guy - Memory Dog/6 pic, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.
Addison Behrens - Bracelets, Porter Busy Fingers, Schoolcraft.
Levi Newland - Bird Pictures, Porter Busy Fingers, Kalamazoo.
Allison Mroczek - 8x10’s flowers, Glasss Necklaces,  West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Anya Butler - Flowers in Vase, Shamrock Shakers, Lawrence.
Josie Wagar - Duck Painting, Open Class, Climax.
Allison Mroczek - Barn on Canvas, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Laurel Burke, Bee Painting, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Johnathan Newland, Teddy Roosevelt, Porter Busy Fingers, Kalamazoo.
MaKayla King - Quilt, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Trenton Bigelow - Watercolor Painting, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawton.
Paige Alexander - Palm Tree Sunset, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Camden Guminski - Other Painting, Almena Happy Helpers, Bangor.
Hanna Yankauskas - Black Fence, West Valley Livestock, Lawrence.
Sebastian DeFant - Mouse Trap Car 2 & 3D Drawing, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
William Soltesz - Poster-Nuclear Poster, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
MaKayla King - Michigan Minerals, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Sawyer Lennon - Bird Picture Book, Young Explorers, Paw Paw.
Zander Ashbrook - Hay Bale, Young Explorers, Bloomingdale.
Sophie Paquin - Invasive Species, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
AJ Rickli - Herb Garden,  Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Lariah Copi - Terrarium, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Trinity Davis - Potted Spider plant, South Haven Jay Dees, Grand Junction.
Raylynn Ayotte - Christmas Decoration, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Cordia Henerson - Rock Poster, Geneva Wrens, Grand Junction.
Amalia DeBoar - 4-H Fleece Pillow, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawton.
Grace Puckett - Ohio State Fleece Blanket, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Garrett Smith - Archery Binder, Van Buren Voyagers, Portage.
Emma Devine - 1st Aid Box Horse-Designed Lid, Open Class, Lawrence.
Carey Towne, Leadership Folder, Young Explorers, Grand Junction.
Regan Martin, Alaska Trip w/shirt Finding Nemo, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Blake Towne - Alston Treasure Map, Van Buren Voyagers, Grand Junction.
Gracie Eagle - Ancestors of Gracie Eagle, Farm, Friends & Family, Watervliet.
Skylar Davis - Hedge Hog, Geneva Wrens, Bangor.
Makensie Leighton - Copper Cat, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Karlie Zerbe - Home Sweet Home, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Paige Alexander - Dog Bone Jar, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Trenton Bigelow - Stationery Animal, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawton.
Porsha Tomsa - Glass Bottle Deer Rose, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Rylie Snyder - 3 Terra Pots, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Grace Puckett - Paper Craft Pink Organic Bowl, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Ethan Oliver - Walking Stick Great Interview, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Allison Mroczek - Pig Family, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Allison Mroczek - Army Guy, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Laurel Burke  -  Head of Horse, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Blake Towne - Bugs Bunny, Young Explorers, Grand Junction.
Emily Goodrode - Mermaid, West Valley Livestock, Lawrence.
Gracie Puckett - Sand Art Different Colors, South Haven Jay Dees, South Haven.
Hanna Yankauskas - Blue Candle, West Valley Livestock, Lawrence.
Celina Moore - Man, Open Class, Kalamazoo.
Sarah Harper - Blingy Pink Derby Car, Porter Busy Fingers, Mattawan.
Anna Bailey - Bright Color Tie Dye w/White Pattern Looks like Nasapic, South Haven Jay Dees, Schoolcraft.
Owen Hamre - Ying Yang orange/blue, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Addison  Tomsic - Unicorn Layered Soap, Geneva Wrens, Bangor.
Brynn Cornelison - Stained Glass Fused Glass Square, Almena Happy Helpers, Kalamazoo.
Ava  Lampart - Patriotic Bath Salt, Young Explorers, Kalamazoo.
Gracie Eagle - Harry Potter Lego collection, Farm, Friends & Family, Watervliet.
Natalie Reidenbach - Lamb Poster, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
  Porter Sharpe - Lego Titanic, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Hayli Wilcox - Goat soap plastic box/yellow ribbon with flower, Open Class, South Haven.
Makayla King - Fused Glass, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Serena Tait - Black Deco Wine Bottle, South Haven Jay Dees, Fennville.
Kelli Newland - Blue Bead Necklace, Porter Busy Fingers, Lawton.
Caleb McMelore - Rabbit Poster, Porter Busy Fingers, South Haven.
McKayla Serpio - Penguine Duck Poster, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Austin Hunter - Poultry Notebook, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Allison Mroczek - Ornament Painted, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Abby Flake - Swine Notebook, Beef Notebook, Almena Happy Helpers, Mattawan.
Maggie Harper - Cavy Notebook, Porter Busy Fingers, Mattawan.

Performing Arts Awards

Voice - 6 to 8 years old - First Place -  Francesca Serpico, Farm, Friends & Family, Lawrence.
Dance - 6 to 8 years old - First Place - Aurora Goril, South Haven Jay Dees, Grand Junction.
Voice - 9 to 13  years old - First Place - Hayli Wilcox, Open Class, South Haven.
Instrument - 9 to 13 years old - First Place - Blake Towne, Young Explorers, Grand Junction,
Voice -14 to 19 years old - First Place - Amber Cook, Porter Busy Fingers, Paw Paw.
Instrument-14 to 19 year old - First Place - Dylon Hammond, Van Buren Voyagers, Lawrence.
Dance -14 to 19  years old- First Place - Allison Mroczek, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
Oratory (Speech/Poetry) - Any Age - First Place - Kellie Newland, Porter Busy Fingers, Kalamazoo.

Youth Parade Winners

Grand Prize - Natalie Reidenbach, Almena Happy Helpers, Paw Paw.
Costume, Pet (Small Animal) - Ellie Guminski, South Haven Jay Dees, Bangor.
Costume, Pet (Large Animal) - Zayden Taylor, West Valley Livestock, Decatur.
All Others - Dane Ostlund, Porter Busy Fingers, Schoolcraft.  

The Courier-Leader & Paw Paw Flashes

The Courier-Leader & Paw Paw Flashes
32280 E. Red Arrow Hwy. • P.O. Box 129
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-5080

Email Us

Facebook Pinterest